Not about me….

I never thought I would get such a high being so selfless- I mean I’ve been selfless before and it’s felt great but today I put the bullshit aside and was able to be selfless.. I am proud of myself and I’m not afraid to say it and I don’t mean it in a cocky way either.

We are placed in situations in life where either we make everything about us or we play a part in something or just join. Today I was able to join in. And it felt good. Was there things I wanted to do – not so great – hell yea – but fortunately because of where I am at in my life today – I did not do those not so great things, and remained selfless. 
Also. On my mind now is just being me.. I’m glad I’m just living life and being me despite w.e is going on around me. No one is perfect. I sure am not. And I will be the first to admit it.  

Got a night out ahead — stay tuned ! šŸ˜Š

Home Actually

Sometimes things happen in life and within you family that really make you question who you really want in you life. But at the end of the day, you can’t choose your family. I know people who don’t have mothers, while I bitch and complain that I have to chase my mother to have conversations with me. Also, I know people who have their dads and moms in their 50’s and I tell them they are so blessed – but in reality I’m blessed too because both my parents are still alive and kicking and do not need any assistance with any living…. life has been rough for me … there has however always been some type of silver lining , wether I see it a year later or 10 years later. People have been placed in my life for so many different reasons. But I wonder , would I be a strong a woman I am today if those “reasons” or ” season” people were never in my life?

I feel as though everything in life is a stepping stone, even a step back – believe it or not, because it is a learning lesson. No one is perfect. You can have the job, the car, the clothes, the apartment, and just be the ugliest person inside and lonely or just hateful and envious… or you have have inner peace or a longer for inner peace and strive for it each day – thus leading you to become a better person over time- amongst other things as well.

Monday ;) -_-

Hey all- so it’s Monday… anddddd like most over the world, I’m on my way to work. This morning I feel completely drained from my half ass food poisoning yesterday and just feel like sleeping but I have a busy day  ahead of me and thank God I have therapy today. Ya know– I always used to dread it but now @ my age and where I’m @ in my life , I realize I need it. And I accept that. 
But on another note , ran out of one of my meds yesterday that help my stomach and wondering if I should fuck with coffee today or stick with tea. Hmmm… love my coffee tho… 

Relaxation – SikeĀ 

So I’m on my way home and end of thinking to myself what the fuck am I giving birth- worst period in the world , then I stop on the side of the highway to throw up – then I have to use the bathroom and I’m like is this really all happening right now ?? I have to go to work tomorrow — this shit better be over within like the hour! So I text my bestie and she’s like maybe food poisoning but I’ve never had it before so idk what to expect… fortunately soup and gingerale has helped… but I swear while I was in the car I shit myself which thank God I didn’t and I thought I was giving birth which at the moment in my life thank God I was not. So I’m like should I have my morning coffee at work tomorrow or leave it alone ?? I refuse to leave work early tomorrow because I have the runs…. just sayinnnnnnn……

Netflix– cool! Work–Shhh!!!!!!!

So, I got a job a fairly small office which I enjoy and the gentleman that sits across from me is a trump supporter and a heavy Christian believer and church goer — nothing wrong with that because everyone is entitled to have there own opinions and such .. this is a place … I say shit that stays in my head.. so we are all talking about series on Netflix and series on tv and I’m like omg someone says ” Shameless” and some other shows and then I was literally about to say to the church guy ” did u watch the new serious ” exorcist?!” But I keep my mouth shut … yeaaaaa wrong person to ask. But it tickled me. Cause I was literally about to jump into that conversation and blurt it out … and this is the guy who listens to Christian music all day at his desk .. smh .. good job Cindy Shuu! 

Rainy Sunday?

This is the post excerpt.

Hey guys, so this is my first post to my first blog in the day of my life. This weekend by far has been amazing. But nonetheless — it’s a rainy Sunday AND that hasn’t stopped my mood from being positive and up beat which hasn’t always been the case my entire life. I’m down by the beach this weekend enjoying my time with my soulmate.  I actually have nothing negative to say today — at this moment anyway. I’m just going to try to stay in the moment and grateful. Be back guys ! 
post